Skip Navigation

Seafood Search

Seafood name:
Classification
Seafood Source:
Region of origin:

Blue Threadfin

Blue Threadfin

Latin names: Eleutheronema tetradactylus

Common Names: Threadfin, Blue Salmon, Blind Tassal Fish

Wild Caught - Australia

Blue Threadfin location

Region Caught:

  • QLD East Coast Inshore Fin Fish Fishery (152t 2009-10)
  • QLD Gulf of Carpentaria Inshore Fin Fish Fishery (49t 2011)

Queensland's blue threadfin stocks appear healthy, although the cause of declines in catch in past years has not yet been identified.  

Blue threadfin are caught mainly using gillnets in two QLD-managed fisheries operating off the eastern and Gulf coasts.  

In both fisheries, a number of threatened species are caught as bycatch, including green, loggerhead, flatback and leatherback turtles, dugongs, sawfish and a number of shark species, including hammerhead sharks. Sectors of both fisheries also catch some species of sharks as target species within the fisheries.

Fisheries managers in QLD have also reported inconsistencies between fisheries logbook records and information from independent observers, including, for example, differences between the number, rate and type of protected species interactions. There is a high probability that protected species bycatch is actually higher than reported as observers are recording greater levels of bycatch than generally reported in logbooks.

Independent fishery observer programs are an important method of verifying protected species interactions. Unfortunately the QLD Government has closed the observer program for all QLD managed fisheries. This is of particular concern in fisheries that interact with threatened species as since there is no record of actual protected species interactions over time, the ecological impacts of the fishery cannot be measured or managed.

<< Back

Blue Threadfin classification

Sign up to our newsletter.

Get the free app. Get the guide. Canned Tuna Guide Give a fish - the ideal gift for Christmas