Skip Navigation

Seafood Search

Seafood name:
Classification
Seafood Source:
Region of origin:

Blue Warehou

Blue Warehou

Latin names: Seriolella brama

Common Names: Black Trevally, Sea Bream, Tasmanian Trevally

Wild Caught - Australian and Imported

Blue Warehou location Imported location

Region Caught:

  • Commonwealth Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery (Commonwealth Trawl Sector) (99t 2011-12)
  • New Zealand 3,381t caught in 2011-12 (import reports do not document quantity imported into Australia)

Blue warehou is overfished in Australia, and management measures have failed to enable the population to rebuild in well over a decade. The species is now listed as ‘conservation dependent’ under Commonwealth environmental legislation, a listing that still permits targeted fishing of this protected species. There are currently no estimates of population numbers in New Zealand and it is unknown if fishing levels are too high. This is of concern, given the scale of the fishery and the vulnerability of the species to fishing activity.  

Blue warehou is caught using otter trawls in Australia. Some of the area where fishing occurs has been well mapped in order to identify the distribution of sensitive bottom-dwelling species. Trawling sometimes takes place on areas of seafloor that support sponges, hard corals and bryozoans (small invertebrates that form colonies similar to coral reefs) and it is unclear how much trawling activity is resulting in damage to habitats and associated species.

Protected species caught in this fishery include Australian fur seals, seabirds (including albatross and shearwaters) and shortfin mako sharks. Inconsistencies between logbook reporting and independent observers have been a problem in the past, however, the fishing industry has been addressing these inconsistencies through training schemes. Seal Excluder Devices (SEDs), which act as escape hatches for seals that enter trawl nets, are mandatory, and the industry has been proactive in trying to reduce seabird interactions.

In New Zealand, the impact of trawling for blue warehou on sensitive marine habitat is unclear. Slow-growing species that take many years to recover from trawl damage have been recorded in trawl nets, for example, hard corals and sea fans.  There is a high and increasing bycatch of threatened seabirds, in particular, Salvin's albatross, the population of which may be in decline as a direct result of fishing activity. Salvin's albatross is listed as 'Vulnerable' on the IUCN Red List. 

<< Back

Blue Warehou classification

Sign up to our newsletter.

Get the free app. Get the guide. Canned Tuna Guide Give a fish - the ideal gift for Christmas