Skip Navigation

Seafood Search

Seafood name:
Classification
Seafood Source:
Region of origin:

Bight Redfish

Bight Redfish

Latin names: Centroberyx gerrardi

Common Names: Nannygai, Redfish, Red Snapper

Wild Caught - Australia

Bight Redfish location

Region Caught:

  • Commonwealth Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery (Great Australian Bight Trawl Fishery sector) (274t in 2016-17)

Bight redfish are caught using trawls, with the majority of fishing effort concentrated on the upper continental shelf and slope off WA and SA.

Bight redfish stocks are currently healthy and not overfished. However, there are concerns about the high volume of discarded, unwanted fish. ‘Discards’ can account for 40-60% of the total catch weight, and are generally thrown overboard. Little is known about whether the discarded species survive the process, or the impact on their stock status.

Some of the area where fishing occurs has been well mapped in order to identify the distribution of sensitive bottom-dwelling species. Trawling sometimes takes place on areas of seafloor that support sponges, hard corals and bryozoans (small invertebrates that form colonies similar to coral reefs), but it is unclear how much trawling activity is resulting in damage to habitats and associated species. Some areas of marine habitat are protected in marine parks and through other spatial closures. It is likely the fishery has had a high impact on the marine environment in the past, and spatial closures and reductions in the amount of fishing over the past two decades has reduced that impact.

While bycatch of endangered wildlife is relatively low in this fishery, interactions with seabirds is of concern. All trawl boats must have a seabird management plan in place to guide how each boat aims to reduce interactions with seabirds while actively fishing. Many of the solutions to seabird interactions have been fishing industry-led innovations. Initial evidence seems to indicate that some innovations could reduce the impact of fishing on endangered seabirds, however these have only recently been applied to fishing vessels and their effectiveness remains unquantified at present.  

There is some independent monitoring of the fishery that catches bight redfish. While reporting of endangered wildlife deaths has improved in recent years, a comparison between observer recorded deaths and fishery logbook records is necessary to provide confidence in reporting.

 

<< Back

Bight Redfish classification

Sign up to our newsletter.

Get the free app. Canned Tuna Guide Give a fish - the ideal gift for Christmas