Skip Navigation

Seafood Search

Seafood name:
Classification
Seafood Source:
Region of origin:

Blue Grenadier

Blue Grenadier

Latin names: Macruronus novaezelandiae

Common Names: Cod, Hoki

Wild Caught - Australia

Blue Grenadier location

Region Caught:

  • Commonwealth Southern and Eastern Scalefish and Shark Fishery (Commonwealth Trawl Sector) (1,312t in 2016-17)

Blue grenadier is caught in a trawl fishery managed by the Commonwealth Government. Fisheries scientists have assessed that the stock caught in Australia is healthy.

Blue grenadier are caught using otter trawls. Some of the area where fishing occurs has been well mapped in order to identify the distribution of sensitive sea floor species. Trawling sometimes takes place on areas of seafloor that support sponges, hard corals and bryozoans (small invertebrates that form colonies similar to coral reefs), but it is unclear how much trawling activity is resulting in damage to habitats and associated species. Some areas of marine habitat are protected in marine parks and through other spatial closures. It is likely the fishery has had a high impact on the marine environment in the past, but spatial closures and reductions in the amount of fishing over the past two decades has reduced that impact.

Protected species caught in this fishery include Australian fur seals, seabirds (including albatross and shearwaters) and shortfin mako sharks. Inconsistencies between logbook reporting and independent observers have been a problem in the past, and the fishing industry has been addressing these inconsistencies through training schemes.

There is some independent monitoring of the fishery that catches blue grenadier. While reporting of endangered wildlife deaths has improved in recent years, a comparison between observer recorded deaths and fishery logbook records is needed in order to provide confidence in reporting.

Seal Excluder Devices (SEDs), which act as escape hatches for seals that enter trawl nets, are mandatory. All trawl boats must have a seabird management plan in place to guide how each boat aims to reduce interactions with seabirds while actively fishing. Many of the solutions to seabird interactions have been fishing industry-led innovations. Initial evidence seems to indicate that some innovations could reduce the impact of fishing on endangered seabirds, however these have only recently been applied to fishing vessels and their effectiveness remains unquantified at present.

Blue grenadier is caught alongside unwanted fish that are then discarded. The amount of fish discarded has not been quantified, but it has been estimated that around half of the weight of the total catch in the otter trawl fishery may be discarded, with many of these fish dying during the process. The cumulative ecosystem impacts of discarding fish have not yet been quantified.

 

<< Back

Blue Grenadier classification

Sign up to our newsletter.

Get the free app. Canned Tuna Guide Give a fish - the ideal gift for Christmas