Skip Navigation

Seafood Search

Seafood name:
Classification
Seafood Source:
Region of origin:

Blue Threadfin

Blue Threadfin

Latin names: Eleutheronema tetradactylus

Common Names: Threadfin, Blue Salmon, Blind Tassal Fish

Wild Caught - Australia

Blue Threadfin location

Region Caught:

  • NT Barramundi Fishery (13t 2014)
  • WA Kimberley Gillnet and Barramundi Fishery (25t of King and blue threadfin in 2015)

Both the NT and WA fisheries land relatively small volumes of blue threadfin. Blue threadfin is caught in the gillnet fisheries that predominantly target barramundi.

Threatened species caught in the NT and WA fisheries include dolphins, crocodiles and sawfish. The NT fishing industry has developed a Code of Practice that details the best methods to release bycatch alive. Given the wide distribution of the protected species caught and the moderate interaction rates recorded previously by independent observers, there are no indications the fisheries are causing population declines of any protected species. There are extensive areas closed to gillnet fishing in NT waters and recently established marine parks in WA that are likely to confer a degree of protection to endangered species.

There has been previous independent observer coverage in NT, where the program is due to begin again in 2018. There is no observer coverage in WA, which is a concern offset by the small scale of this fishery.

 

<< Back

Blue Threadfin classification

Sign up to our newsletter.

Get the free app. Canned Tuna Guide Give a fish - the ideal gift for Christmas